Federal credit union · DEDHAM, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #15073

Dedham Town Employees

Health score 53/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

53
Health / 100
$9.3M
Total assets
1,091
Members
13.8%
Net-worth ratio

Dedham Town Employees scores 53/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.3M; members 1,091; net-worth ratio 13.82%; health rank #4,223 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,223 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Dedham Town Employees · health 53/100 · $9.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Dedham Town Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Dedham Town Employees sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

53 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Dedham Town Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 28.33% here, 63.60% peer average (-35.27 pp).

Dedham Town Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #123 of 126.
  • By total assets, Dedham Town Employees is #107 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #104 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, City of Boston (#122) scores 54/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SYMPHONY (#124) scores 52/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Dedham Town Employees

Dedham Town Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,600,0008,800,0009,000,0009,200,0009,400,0009,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,457,651 9,265,562 ▼ -2.0%
  • Assets moved -0.3% from $9.3M (2025Q4) to $9.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (13.51% → 13.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 92.1%

13.82% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 53/100 score is built

Dedham Town Employees gives up 47 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts

Call Report ratios for Dedham Town Employees

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.82% -5.24 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.04% +0.23 pp
Return on Assets -2.39% -2.84 pp
Member Growth -3.88% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 28.33% -35.27 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Dedham Town Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.3M -
2025Q4 $9.3M 1,091
2024Q4 $8.8M 1,135
2023Q4 $9.5M 947

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15073
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Massachusetts
City
DEDHAM
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Dedham Town Employees.

Office City
DTEFCU (Main Office) DEDHAM, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Dedham Town Employees vs ARLINGTON MUNICIPAL

Other-state peers near Dedham Town Employees

Using this data

  • Dedham Town Employees ranks #4,223 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #123 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Arlington Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arlington Municipal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dedham Town Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Dedham Town Employees scores 53/100 (Fair), with a 13.82% net worth ratio and 2.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,223 of 4,374 nationally on health and #123 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Dedham Town Employees compare to other credit unions?

Dedham Town Employees scores 53/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.33% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Dedham Town Employees?

Dedham Town Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Dedham Town Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Dedham Town Employees?

Dedham Town Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Dedham Town Employees's net worth ratio of 13.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Dedham Town Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.