Federal credit union · ARLINGTON, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #9805
Arlington Municipal
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $9.4M
- Total assets
- 919
- Members
- 29.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Arlington Municipal scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.4M; members 919; net-worth ratio 29.23%; health rank #3,224 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,224 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Arlington Municipal · health 75/100 · $9.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Arlington Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Arlington Municipal sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Arlington Municipal
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +48.51 pp (112.11% vs 63.60%).
Arlington Municipal in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #97 of 126.
- Massachusetts assets place: #106 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #108 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, HARVARD (#96) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, M.O.S.E.S. (#98) ties at 75/100.
Arlington Municipal Call Report trajectory
Arlington Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $9.4M (2025Q4) to $9.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.53 pp (29.76% → 29.23%).
29.23% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 75/100 score is built
Arlington Municipal gives up 25 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Arlington Municipal
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 29.23% | +10.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.49% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.61% | +1.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 112.11% | +48.51 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Arlington Municipal
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.4M | 919 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.6M | 927 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.9M | 918 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9805
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- ARLINGTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Arlington Municipal operates 2 offices in Arlington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Arlington Municipal Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Arlington, MA |
| Arlington Municipal Federal Credit Union | Arlington, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Arlington Municipal nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Arlington Municipal ranks #3,224 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #97 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Dedham Town Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dedham Town Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arlington Municipal financially healthy?
Arlington Municipal has a financial health score of 75/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,224 of 4,374 nationally on health and #97 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 29.23% and its delinquency rate 1.49%.
How does Arlington Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Arlington Municipal scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (112.11% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Arlington Municipal?
Arlington Municipal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Arlington Municipal directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Arlington Municipal?
Arlington Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Arlington Municipal's net worth ratio of 29.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.