Federal credit union · SALT LAKE CITY, Utah · NCUA charter #24773

VAREX

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$16.8M
Total assets
1,162
Members
18.4%
Net-worth ratio

VAREX scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.8M; members 1,162; net-worth ratio 18.40%; health rank #2,060 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,060 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VAREX · health 84/100 · $16.8M · 2025Q4

VAREX in the assets neighbourhood

Martinsburg V.a. Center$16.8MVAREX (this)$16.8MToledo Urban$16.8MElectric Cooperatives$16.8MENLIGHTEN$16.8MOne South$16.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VAREX vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VAREX sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VAREX

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.63% here, 59.80% peer average (+10.83 pp).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.23% vs peer 0.70% (-0.47 pp).

VAREX in Utah

  • Health composite ranks #29 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • By total assets, VAREX is #41 of 53 in Utah.
  • Member book place in Utah: #41 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, Desert Rivers (#28) scores 86/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Devils Slide (#30) ties at 84/100.

VAREX Call Report trajectory

VAREX: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

15,500,00016,000,00016,500,00017,000,00017,500,00018,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 17,437,066 16,980,975 ▼ -2.6%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $16.8M (2025Q4) to $17.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (18.48% → 18.40%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

VAREX gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.40% +3.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.12% -1.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.23% -0.47 pp
Member Growth -3.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.63% +10.83 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VAREX quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $17.0M -
2025Q4 $16.8M 1,162
2024Q4 $15.8M 1,199
2023Q4 $17.4M 1,256

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24773
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Utah
City
SALT LAKE CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

VAREX operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Varex Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Salt Lake City, UT
CMC Flex Sandy, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare VAREX vs DEVILS SLIDE

Cross-state Call Report peers for VAREX

Using this data

  • VAREX ranks #2,060 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Devils Slide is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Devils Slide

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VAREX financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VAREX scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 18.40% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,060 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 53 in Utah.

How does VAREX compare to other credit unions?

VAREX scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.63% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.23% vs 0.70%).

How can I join VAREX?

VAREX operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact VAREX directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at VAREX?

VAREX is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VAREX's net worth ratio of 18.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VAREX. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.