Federal credit union · NEW CASTLE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #444
SCA
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $16.8M
- Total assets
- 1,653
- Members
- 19.6%
- Net-worth ratio
SCA scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.8M; members 1,653; net-worth ratio 19.61%; health rank #2,053 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,053 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SCA · health 84/100 · $16.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SCA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SCA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SCA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where SCA diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.75 pp (19.61% vs 14.86%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.88 pp (53.92% vs 59.80%).
SCA in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #99 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #181 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($16.8M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #179 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, LONZA (#98) ties at 84/100; one place down, Greater Pittsburgh Police (#100) ties at 84/100.
Quarter path for SCA
SCA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $16.8M (2025Q4) to $17.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (19.73% → 19.61%).
At 19.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
SCA gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.1 pts
Call Report ratios for SCA
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.61% | +4.75 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.53% | +0.82 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.92% | -5.88 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SCA filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $17.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.8M | 1,653 |
| 2024Q4 | $16.4M | 1,711 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.8M | 1,746 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 444
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- NEW CASTLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for SCA, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CORPORATE OFFICE (Main Office) | NEW CASTLE, PA |
| SHARETEC | FORT WAYNE, IN |
| DISASTER RECOVERY LOCATION | FORT WAYNE, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near SCA
Using this data
- SCA ranks #2,053 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #99 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Saint Vincent Erie is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Saint Vincent Erie
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SCA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SCA scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 19.61% net worth ratio and 0.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,053 of 4,374 nationally on health and #99 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does SCA compare to other credit unions?
SCA scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.61% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.92% vs 59.80%).
How can I join SCA?
SCA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SCA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SCA?
SCA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SCA's net worth ratio of 19.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.