Federal credit union · Kendall Park, New Jersey · NCUA charter #24925
MAUN
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $2.7M
- Total assets
- 393
- Members
- 14.5%
- Net-worth ratio
MAUN scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.7M; members 393; net-worth ratio 14.53%; health rank #346 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#346 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MAUN · health 95/100 · $2.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MAUN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MAUN sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MAUN diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.49% here, 63.60% peer average (+23.89 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.53% vs peer 19.06% (-4.53 pp).
Where MAUN sits in New Jersey
- In New Jersey, health place is #3 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- New Jersey assets place: #114 of 127.
- Membership ranks #115 of 127 among New Jersey CUs with a reported count (393 members).
- One place up in New Jersey, Central Jersey Police & Fire (#2) scores 97/100, 2 points higher; one place down, SEAPORT (#4) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for MAUN
MAUN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +15.3% from $2.7M (2025Q4) to $3.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -2.24 pp (16.77% → 14.53%).
This credit union's 14.53% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
MAUN gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
MAUN vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.53% | -4.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | -0.75 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 59.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.49% | +23.89 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MAUN filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.7M | 393 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.2M | 247 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.6M | 224 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24925
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- New Jersey
- City
- Kendall Park
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for MAUN, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Kendall Park, NJ |
| NBIC | North Brunswick, NJ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Jersey, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MAUN
Using this data
- MAUN ranks #346 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Public Service E.D. Trenton is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Service E.D. Trenton
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MAUN financially healthy?
MAUN has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #346 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 127 in New Jersey. Its net worth ratio is 14.53% and its delinquency rate 1.06%.
How does MAUN compare to other credit unions?
MAUN scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.49% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.53% vs 19.06%).
How can I join MAUN?
MAUN operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MAUN directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MAUN?
MAUN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MAUN's net worth ratio of 14.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.