Federal credit union · Greenville, South Carolina · NCUA charter #361
Spero Financial
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $707.0M
- Total assets
- 45,865
- Members
- 8.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Spero Financial scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $707.0M; members 45,865; net-worth ratio 8.12%; health rank #3,965 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,965 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Spero Financial · health 63/100 · $707.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Spero Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Spero Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Spero Financial sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Spero Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.09% here, 83.90% peer average (+8.19 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.12% vs peer 11.18% (-3.06 pp).
Spero Financial in South Carolina
- Health composite ranks #44 of 46 among scored South Carolina credit unions.
- By total assets, Spero Financial is #11 of 46 in South Carolina.
- Membership ranks #12 of 46 among South Carolina CUs with a reported count (45,865 members).
- One place up in South Carolina, Secured Advantage (#43) ties at 63/100; one place down, SHARONVIEW (#45) scores 59/100, 4 points lower.
Quarter path for Spero Financial
Spero Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $707.0M (2025Q4) to $712.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (8.17% → 8.12%).
8.12% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 63/100 score is built
Spero Financial gives up 37 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.9.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 1.3 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Spero Financial vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.12% | -3.06 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.36% | -0.87 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.09% | +8.19 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $712.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $707.0M | 45,865 |
| 2024Q4 | $702.1M | 48,675 |
| 2023Q4 | $705.8M | 50,442 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 361
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- Greenville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Spero Financial runs 11 offices in 7 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Park Avenue (Main Office) | Greenville, SC |
| Anderson- Main | Anderson, SC |
| Anderson-Pearman Dairy | Anderson, SC |
| Anderson- Highway 81 | Anderson, SC |
| Columbia Branch | Columbia, SC |
| Easley Branch | Easley, SC |
| Mills Avenue | Greenville, SC |
| Verdae Branch | Greenville, SC |
| Five Forks Branch | Simpsonville, SC |
| Spartanburg Branch | Spartanburg, SC |
| Taylors Branch | Taylors, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
A look at other South Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Spero Financial ranks #3,965 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CPM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CPM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Spero Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Spero Financial scores 63/100 (Good), with a 8.12% net worth ratio and 0.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,965 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does Spero Financial compare to other credit unions?
Spero Financial scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.09% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.12% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Spero Financial?
Spero Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Spero Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Spero Financial?
Spero Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Spero Financial's net worth ratio of 8.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.