Federal credit union · Gladstone, Oregon · NCUA charter #14708

Machinists - Boilermakers

Health score 52/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

52
Health / 100
$3.8M
Total assets
481
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

Machinists - Boilermakers scores 52/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.8M; members 481; net-worth ratio 13.24%; health rank #4,242 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,242 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Machinists - Boilermakers · health 52/100 · $3.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Machinists - Boilermakers vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Machinists - Boilermakers sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

52 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Machinists - Boilermakers diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.50% here, 63.60% peer average (+24.90 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.24% here, 19.06% peer average (-5.82 pp).

Oregon standing for Machinists - Boilermakers

  • Oregon health ordinal: #48 of 48.
  • By total assets, Machinists - Boilermakers is #46 of 48 in Oregon.
  • Oregon membership ordinal: #46 of 48.
  • No scored Oregon credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Rivermark Community (#47) scores 61/100, 9 points higher.

How Machinists - Boilermakers's 5300 filing moved

Machinists - Boilermakers: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,000,0003,500,0004,000,0004,500,0005,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,394,955 3,328,265 ▼ -24.3%
  • Assets moved -11.6% from $3.8M (2025Q4) to $3.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.62 pp (11.62% → 13.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 88.3%

This credit union's 13.24% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 52/100 score is built

Machinists - Boilermakers gives up 48 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 7.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Machinists - Boilermakers vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.24% -5.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.86% +1.05 pp
Return on Assets -0.50% -0.96 pp
Member Growth -7.85% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.50% +24.90 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Machinists - Boilermakers

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.3M -
2025Q4 $3.8M 481
2024Q4 $4.1M 522
2023Q4 $4.4M 566

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14708
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Oregon
City
Gladstone
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Machinists - Boilermakers runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Machinists-Boilermakers FCU (Main Office) Gladstone, OR
IBEW and United Workers FCU Portland, OR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon

A look at other Oregon credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Machinists - Boilermakers vs RADIO CAB

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Machinists - Boilermakers ranks #4,242 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Radio Cab is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Radio Cab

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Machinists - Boilermakers financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Machinists - Boilermakers scores 52/100 (Fair), with a 13.24% net worth ratio and 2.86% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,242 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 48 in Oregon.

How does Machinists - Boilermakers compare to other credit unions?

Machinists - Boilermakers scores 52/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.50% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.24% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Machinists - Boilermakers?

Machinists - Boilermakers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Machinists - Boilermakers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Machinists - Boilermakers?

Machinists - Boilermakers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Machinists - Boilermakers's net worth ratio of 13.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Machinists - Boilermakers. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.