State credit union · zion, Illinois · NCUA charter #67024

Mt. Zion

Health score 53/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

53
Health / 100
$415K
Total assets
164
Members
16.7%
Net-worth ratio

Mt. Zion scores 53/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $415K; members 164; net-worth ratio 16.73%; health rank #4,221 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,221 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mt. Zion · health 53/100 · $415K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mt. Zion vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt. Zion sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

53 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Mt. Zion

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.76% vs peer 0.22% (+0.54 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.87 pp (24.83% vs 52.70%).

Illinois standing for Mt. Zion

  • Illinois health ordinal: #185 of 192.
  • Illinois assets place: #180 of 192.
  • Membership ranks #181 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (164 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, Cta-74th Street Depot (#184) scores 55/100, 2 points higher; one place down, VIBRANT (#186) ties at 53/100.

Mt. Zion Call Report trajectory

Mt. Zion: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

250,000300,000350,000400,000450,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 298,212 435,144 ▲ +45.9%
  • Assets moved +4.8% from $415K (2025Q4) to $435K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.71 pp (17.44% → 16.73%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.73% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 53/100 score is built

Mt. Zion gives up 47 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Mt. Zion health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.73% -6.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.17% +1.70 pp
Return on Assets 0.76% +0.54 pp
Member Growth -23.36% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 24.83% -27.87 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $435K -
2025Q4 $415K 164
2024Q4 $334K 214
2023Q4 $298K 214

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67024
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Illinois
City
zion
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Mt. Zion operates a single office in Zion, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Mt. Zion Credit Union (Main Office) Zion, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Mt. Zion vs SERVICES

Mt. Zion nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Mt. Zion ranks #4,221 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #185 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • SERVICES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SERVICES

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mt. Zion financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mt. Zion scores 53/100 (Fair), with a 16.73% net worth ratio and 6.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,221 of 4,374 nationally on health and #185 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Mt. Zion compare to other credit unions?

Mt. Zion scores 53/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.76% vs 0.22%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (24.83% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Mt. Zion?

Membership eligibility for Mt. Zion depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mt. Zion directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mt. Zion?

Mt. Zion is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt. Zion's net worth ratio of 16.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mt. Zion. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.