Federal credit union · Fort Worth, Texas · NCUA charter #2158

Natural Resources Conservation Serv

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$5.7M
Total assets
715
Members
22.9%
Net-worth ratio

Natural Resources Conservation Serv scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.7M; members 715; net-worth ratio 22.88%; health rank #3,936 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,936 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Natural Resources Conservat… · health 63/100 · $5.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Natural Resources Conservation Serv vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Natural Resources Conservation Serv sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Natural Resources Conservation Serv

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 22.88% here, 19.06% peer average (+3.82 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 40.57% here, 63.60% peer average (-23.03 pp).

Where Natural Resources Conservation Serv sits in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #346 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Texas assets place: #335 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #342 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (715 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Port Terminal (#345) ties at 63/100; one place down, INTERCORP (#347) ties at 63/100.

Quarter path for Natural Resources Conservation Serv

Natural Resources Conservation Serv: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,539,937 5,272,182 ▼ -30.1%
  • Assets moved -8.1% from $5.7M (2025Q4) to $5.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.47 pp (21.41% → 22.88%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

22.88% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 63/100 score is built

Natural Resources Conservation Serv gives up 37 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.88% +3.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.67% -1.13 pp
Return on Assets -0.85% -1.30 pp
Member Growth -7.86% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.57% -23.03 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.3M -
2025Q4 $5.7M 715
2024Q4 $6.2M 776
2023Q4 $7.5M 883

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2158
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Fort Worth
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Natural Resources Conservation Serv runs 3 offices.

Office City
Office (Main Office) Fort Worth, TX
Disaster Recovery Location Fort Worth, TX
EECU Fort Worth, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Natural Resources Conservation Serv vs NCE

Other-state peers near Natural Resources Conservation Serv

Using this data

  • Natural Resources Conservation Serv ranks #3,936 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #346 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • NCE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NCE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Natural Resources Conservation Serv financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Natural Resources Conservation Serv scores 63/100 (Good), with a 22.88% net worth ratio and 0.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,936 of 4,374 nationally on health and #346 of 386 in Texas.

How does Natural Resources Conservation Serv compare to other credit unions?

Natural Resources Conservation Serv scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.88% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.57% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Natural Resources Conservation Serv?

Natural Resources Conservation Serv carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Natural Resources Conservation Serv directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Natural Resources Conservation Serv?

Natural Resources Conservation Serv is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Natural Resources Conservation Serv's net worth ratio of 22.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Natural Resources Conservation Serv. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.