State credit union · Cambridge, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63639
MINNCO
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $601.8M
- Total assets
- 36,957
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
MINNCO scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $601.8M; members 36,957; net-worth ratio 9.51%; health rank #290 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#290 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MINNCO · health 96/100 · $601.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MINNCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MINNCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MINNCO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MINNCO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.69% vs peer 0.87% (-0.19 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -14.43 pp (69.47% vs 83.90%).
MINNCO: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Minnesota, health place is #7 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, MINNCO is #13 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #12 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Farm Credit Employees (#6) ties at 96/100; one place down, Mid Minnesota (#8) ties at 96/100.
MINNCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
MINNCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $601.8M (2025Q4) to $612.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.49% → 9.51%).
This credit union's 9.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
MINNCO gives up 4 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 1.9 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
- Return on Assets 14.7 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
MINNCO health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.51% | -1.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.69% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.48% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.47% | -14.43 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MINNCO filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $612.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $601.8M | 36,957 |
| 2024Q4 | $523.4M | 33,860 |
| 2023Q4 | $518.0M | 32,875 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63639
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Cambridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
MINNCO operates 8 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Minnco Center (Main Office) | Cambridge, MN |
| Andover Office | Andover, MN |
| Big Lake Office | Big Lake, MN |
| Cambridge Office | Cambridge, MN |
| Isanti Office | Isanti, MN |
| North Branch Office | North Branch, MN |
| Princeton Office | Princeton, MN |
| Vadnais Heights | Vadnais Heights, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MINNCO
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- MINNCO ranks #290 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Southpoint Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Southpoint Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MINNCO financially healthy?
MINNCO has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #290 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 9.51% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.
How does MINNCO compare to other credit unions?
MINNCO scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.69% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.47% vs 83.90%).
How can I join MINNCO?
Membership eligibility for MINNCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MINNCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MINNCO?
MINNCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MINNCO's net worth ratio of 9.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.