Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #13933
Saint Vincent Erie
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $16.9M
- Total assets
- 1,670
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Saint Vincent Erie scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.9M; members 1,670; net-worth ratio 11.85%; health rank #2,981 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,981 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Saint Vincent Erie · health 78/100 · $16.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Saint Vincent Erie in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Saint Vincent Erie vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Saint Vincent Erie sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Saint Vincent Erie: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.25% vs peer 1.15% (-0.89 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.75 pp (32.05% vs 59.80%).
Saint Vincent Erie in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #177 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #180 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #177 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Lehigh Valley Educators (#176) ties at 78/100; one place down, U.a.L.U. 354 (#178) ties at 78/100.
How Saint Vincent Erie's 5300 filing moved
Saint Vincent Erie: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.4% from $16.9M (2025Q4) to $18.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (12.30% → 11.85%).
At 11.85%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Saint Vincent Erie gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.4 pts
- Member Growth 1.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts
Saint Vincent Erie health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.85% | -3.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.05% | -27.75 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Saint Vincent Erie filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.9M | 1,670 |
| 2024Q4 | $16.4M | 1,748 |
| 2023Q4 | $17.6M | 1,828 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13933
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Erie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Saint Vincent Erie operates 2 offices in Erie, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SV FCU (Main Office) | Erie, PA |
| SVHS | Erie, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Saint Vincent Erie
Using this data
- Saint Vincent Erie ranks #2,981 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #177 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SCA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SCA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Saint Vincent Erie financially healthy?
Saint Vincent Erie has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,981 of 4,374 nationally on health and #177 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.85% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.
How does Saint Vincent Erie compare to other credit unions?
Saint Vincent Erie scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.05% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Saint Vincent Erie?
Saint Vincent Erie operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Saint Vincent Erie directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Saint Vincent Erie?
Saint Vincent Erie is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Saint Vincent Erie's net worth ratio of 11.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.