Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #11323
PACE
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $8.6M
- Total assets
- 1,200
- Members
- 12.9%
- Net-worth ratio
PACE scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.6M; members 1,200; net-worth ratio 12.87%; health rank #3,091 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,091 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PACE · health 77/100 · $8.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PACE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PACE sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
PACE vs $2M–$10M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.87% vs peer 19.06% (-6.19 pp).
West Virginia standing for PACE
- Health composite ranks #50 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- By total assets, PACE is #58 of 74 in West Virginia.
- Member book place in West Virginia: #54 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, 167th Tfr (#49) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, PEOPLES (#51) scores 75/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for PACE
PACE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $8.6M (2025Q4) to $8.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (12.89% → 12.87%).
12.87% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
PACE gives up 23 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for PACE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.87% | -6.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.54% | -0.99 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.64% | -1.96 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - PACE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.6M | 1,200 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.6M | 1,200 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.0M | 1,200 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11323
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Huntington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for PACE.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pace Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Huntington, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near PACE
Using this data
- PACE ranks #3,091 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FAYETTE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FAYETTE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PACE financially healthy?
PACE has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,091 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.87% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does PACE compare to other credit unions?
PACE scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.87% vs 19.06%).
How can I join PACE?
PACE carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact PACE directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at PACE?
PACE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PACE's net worth ratio of 12.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.