Federal credit union · CHALFONT, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6574
Merck Sharp & Dohme
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $960.9M
- Total assets
- 33,434
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Merck Sharp & Dohme scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $960.9M; members 33,434; net-worth ratio 9.67%; health rank #844 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#844 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Merck Sharp & Dohme · health 92/100 · $960.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Merck Sharp & Dohme in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Merck Sharp & Dohme vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Merck Sharp & Dohme sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Merck Sharp & Dohme: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.25% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.62 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.47% vs peer 83.90% (-31.43 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Merck Sharp & Dohme
- Health composite ranks #37 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, Merck Sharp & Dohme is #17 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #24 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, ERIE (#36) ties at 92/100; one place down, CITADEL (#38) ties at 92/100.
How Merck Sharp & Dohme's 5300 filing moved
Merck Sharp & Dohme: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.3% from $960.9M (2025Q4) to $1.01B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (9.81% → 9.67%).
9.67% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Merck Sharp & Dohme gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
Merck Sharp & Dohme vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.67% | -1.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.47% | -31.43 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Merck Sharp & Dohme quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.01B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $960.9M | 33,434 |
| 2024Q4 | $850.7M | 32,754 |
| 2023Q4 | $794.0M | 32,118 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6574
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- CHALFONT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Merck Sharp & Dohme runs 9 offices in 8 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations (Main Office) | Chalfont, PA |
| Chalfont | Chalfont, PA |
| FISERV-DNA | Chicago, IL |
| Harleysville | Harleysville, PA |
| Lansdale | Lansdale, PA |
| Upper Gwynedd | North Wales, PA |
| Quakertown | Quakertown, PA |
| Collegeville | Trappe, PA |
| West Point | West Point, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Merck Sharp & Dohme
Using this data
- Merck Sharp & Dohme ranks #844 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Belco Community Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Belco Community Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Merck Sharp & Dohme financially healthy?
Merck Sharp & Dohme has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #844 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 9.67% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.
How does Merck Sharp & Dohme compare to other credit unions?
Merck Sharp & Dohme scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.47% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Merck Sharp & Dohme?
Merck Sharp & Dohme operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Merck Sharp & Dohme directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Merck Sharp & Dohme?
Merck Sharp & Dohme is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Merck Sharp & Dohme's net worth ratio of 9.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.