State credit union · Nederland, Texas · NCUA charter #68643
FIVEPOINT
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $1.11B
- Total assets
- 57,542
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
FIVEPOINT scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.11B; members 57,542; net-worth ratio 8.90%; health rank #1,346 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,346 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FIVEPOINT · health 89/100 · $1.11B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FIVEPOINT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FIVEPOINT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
FIVEPOINT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FIVEPOINT: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.64% vs peer 83.90% (+2.74 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.90% vs peer 11.18% (-2.28 pp).
FIVEPOINT in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #127 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #34 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #45 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Jackson County (#126) ties at 89/100; one place down, Temple Santa Fe Community (#128) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for FIVEPOINT
FIVEPOINT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $1.11B (2025Q4) to $1.12B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (8.99% → 8.90%).
At 8.90%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
FIVEPOINT gives up 11 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
- Return on Assets 11.3 pts
- Member Growth 13.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for FIVEPOINT
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.90% | -2.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.76% | -0.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.25% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.64% | +2.74 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FIVEPOINT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.12B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.11B | 57,542 |
| 2024Q4 | $987.2M | 55,511 |
| 2023Q4 | $940.7M | 53,756 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68643
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Nederland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FIVEPOINT runs 9 offices in 9 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FivePoint Credit Union (Main Office) | Nederland, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Beaumont, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Bridge City, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Conroe, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Lumberton, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Magnolia, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Orange, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Port Arthur, TX |
| FivePoint Credit Union | Spring, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
FIVEPOINT nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- FIVEPOINT ranks #1,346 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #127 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NECHES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NECHES
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FIVEPOINT financially healthy?
FIVEPOINT has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,346 of 4,374 nationally on health and #127 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 8.90% and its delinquency rate 0.76%.
How does FIVEPOINT compare to other credit unions?
FIVEPOINT scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.64% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.90% vs 11.18%).
How can I join FIVEPOINT?
Membership eligibility for FIVEPOINT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIVEPOINT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FIVEPOINT?
FIVEPOINT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIVEPOINT's net worth ratio of 8.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.