Federal credit union · MINOT, North Dakota · NCUA charter #146
TEL-U-WATT
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $5.5M
- Total assets
- 345
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
TEL-U-WATT scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.5M; members 345; net-worth ratio 9.34%; health rank #2,172 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,172 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TEL-U-WATT · health 84/100 · $5.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TEL-U-WATT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TEL-U-WATT sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TEL-U-WATT: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.85 pp (84.45% vs 63.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.34% vs peer 19.06% (-9.72 pp).
North Dakota standing for TEL-U-WATT
- North Dakota health ordinal: #17 of 29.
- North Dakota assets place: #26 of 29.
- Member book place in North Dakota: #27 of 29.
- One place up in North Dakota, Dakota Plains (#16) ties at 84/100; one place down, CCE (#18) scores 82/100, 2 points lower.
TEL-U-WATT: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
TEL-U-WATT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $5.5M (2025Q4) to $5.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (9.24% → 9.34%).
This credit union's 9.34% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
TEL-U-WATT gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.9 pts
- Member Growth 1.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for TEL-U-WATT
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.34% | -9.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.43% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.45% | +20.85 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TEL-U-WATT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.5M | 345 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.6M | 360 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.2M | 362 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 146
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- North Dakota
- City
- MINOT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for TEL-U-WATT.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Minot, ND |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota
A look at other North Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near TEL-U-WATT
Similar health score
Using this data
- TEL-U-WATT ranks #2,172 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lisbon Farmers Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lisbon Farmers Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TEL-U-WATT financially healthy?
TEL-U-WATT has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,172 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 9.34% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does TEL-U-WATT compare to other credit unions?
TEL-U-WATT scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.45% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.34% vs 19.06%).
How can I join TEL-U-WATT?
TEL-U-WATT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TEL-U-WATT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TEL-U-WATT?
TEL-U-WATT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TEL-U-WATT's net worth ratio of 9.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.