Federal credit union · Port Arthur, Texas · NCUA charter #7023
Port Arthur Community
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $20.1M
- Total assets
- 2,358
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Port Arthur Community scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.1M; members 2,358; net-worth ratio 12.25%; health rank #3,095 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,095 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Port Arthur Community · health 77/100 · $20.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Port Arthur Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Port Arthur Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Port Arthur Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Port Arthur Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 74.80% here, 59.80% peer average (+15.00 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.25% here, 14.86% peer average (-2.61 pp).
Port Arthur Community in Texas
- Health composite ranks #271 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, Port Arthur Community is #257 of 386 in Texas.
- Membership ranks #239 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (2,358 members).
- One place up in Texas, Texas Community (#270) ties at 77/100; one place down, EDUCATION (#272) ties at 77/100.
Port Arthur Community Call Report trajectory
Port Arthur Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $20.1M (2025Q4) to $20.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.35 pp (12.60% → 12.25%).
At 12.25%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Port Arthur Community gives up 23 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.2 pts
- Return on Assets 3.5 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Port Arthur Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.25% | -2.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.90% | +0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.11% | -0.81 pp |
| Member Growth | 11.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.80% | +15.00 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Port Arthur Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $20.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.1M | 2,358 |
| 2024Q4 | $19.5M | 2,106 |
| 2023Q4 | $20.4M | 2,373 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7023
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Port Arthur
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Port Arthur Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Port Arthur Community FCU (Main Office) | Port Arthur, TX |
| C-E Federal Credit Union | Houston, TX |
| Central Maxi Storage | Port Neches, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Port Arthur Community
Using this data
- Port Arthur Community ranks #3,095 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #271 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Corner Stone is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corner Stone
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Port Arthur Community financially healthy?
Port Arthur Community has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,095 of 4,374 nationally on health and #271 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 12.25% and its delinquency rate 1.90%.
How does Port Arthur Community compare to other credit unions?
Port Arthur Community scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.80% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.25% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Port Arthur Community?
Port Arthur Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Port Arthur Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Port Arthur Community?
Port Arthur Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Port Arthur Community's net worth ratio of 12.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.