Federal credit union · YORK, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #19501
Pace Resources
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $7.1M
- Total assets
- 639
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Pace Resources scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.1M; members 639; net-worth ratio 16.52%; health rank #2,072 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pace Resources vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pace Resources sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Pace Resources: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +1.60 pp (2.05% vs 0.45%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 31.56% here, 63.60% peer average (-32.04 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Pace Resources
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #101 of 275.
- Assets rank #228 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($7.1M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #242 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Greater Pittsburgh Police (#100) ties at 84/100; one place down, ARC (#102) ties at 84/100.
Pace Resources: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Pace Resources: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.9% from $7.1M (2025Q4) to $7.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.36 pp (16.16% → 16.52%).
At 16.52%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Pace Resources gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.52% | -2.54 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -1.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.05% | +1.60 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 31.56% | -32.04 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Pace Resources
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.1M | 639 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.6M | 652 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.4M | 687 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19501
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- YORK
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Pace Resources operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| YORK - MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | YORK, PA |
| PACE Resources Federal Credit Union | Glen Rock, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Pace Resources nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Pace Resources ranks #2,072 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NORTHWOOD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NORTHWOOD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pace Resources financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pace Resources scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 16.52% net worth ratio and 0.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,072 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Pace Resources compare to other credit unions?
Pace Resources scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.05% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.56% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Pace Resources?
Pace Resources operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pace Resources directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pace Resources?
Pace Resources is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pace Resources's net worth ratio of 16.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.