Federal credit union · Alderson, West Virginia · NCUA charter #10520
Alderson Fci
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $8.4M
- Total assets
- 687
- Members
- 24.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Alderson Fci scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 687; net-worth ratio 24.63%; health rank #3,976 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,976 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Alderson Fci · health 62/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Alderson Fci vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Alderson Fci sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Alderson Fci diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.91% here, 63.60% peer average (+17.31 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 6.50% here, 1.81% peer average (+4.69 pp).
Alderson Fci in West Virginia
- Health composite ranks #70 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- Assets rank #59 of 74 inside West Virginia ($8.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #63 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (687 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, RAVENSWOOD (#69) scores 66/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Huntington C & O Railway Employees (#71) scores 56/100, 6 points lower.
How Alderson Fci's 5300 filing moved
Alderson Fci: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $8.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (24.83% → 24.63%).
This credit union's 24.63% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
Alderson Fci gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Alderson Fci
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.63% | +5.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 6.50% | +4.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.77% | +2.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.91% | +17.31 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Alderson Fci quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.4M | 687 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.3M | 713 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.5M | 966 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10520
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Alderson
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Alderson Fci, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Alderson, WV |
| Branch | Beaver, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Alderson Fci ranks #3,976 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- City of Clarksburg is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with City of Clarksburg
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Alderson Fci financially healthy?
Alderson Fci has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,976 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 24.63% and its delinquency rate 6.50%.
How does Alderson Fci compare to other credit unions?
Alderson Fci scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.91% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (6.50% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Alderson Fci?
Alderson Fci operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Alderson Fci directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Alderson Fci?
Alderson Fci is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Alderson Fci's net worth ratio of 24.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.