Federal credit union · Welch, West Virginia · NCUA charter #18950
Mcdowell County
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $64K
- Total assets
- 32
- Members
- 24.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Mcdowell County scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $64K; members 32; net-worth ratio 24.41%; health rank #2,369 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,369 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mcdowell County · health 82/100 · $64K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mcdowell County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mcdowell County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mcdowell County diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Delinquency Rate: -4.48 pp (0.00% vs 4.48%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 28.83% vs peer 52.70% (-23.87 pp).
West Virginia standing for Mcdowell County
- In West Virginia, health place is #38 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- West Virginia assets place: #74 of 74.
- Membership ranks #74 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (32 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, Bayer Heritage (#37) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, FAYETTE (#39) ties at 82/100.
Mcdowell County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Mcdowell County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $64K (2025Q4) to $66K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (24.82% → 24.41%).
24.41% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
Mcdowell County gives up 18 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.3 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Mcdowell County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.41% | +1.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 28.83% | -23.87 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $66K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $64K | 32 |
| 2024Q4 | $103K | 32 |
| 2023Q4 | $99K | 35 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18950
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Welch
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mcdowell County.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| McDowell County FCU (Main Office) | Bluefield, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in West Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Mcdowell County
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mcdowell County ranks #2,369 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- W. Virginia State Convention is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with W. Virginia State Convention
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mcdowell County financially healthy?
Mcdowell County has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,369 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 24.41% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Mcdowell County compare to other credit unions?
Mcdowell County scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.83% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Mcdowell County?
Mcdowell County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mcdowell County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mcdowell County?
Mcdowell County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mcdowell County's net worth ratio of 24.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.