Federal credit union · Chatham, Michigan · NCUA charter #5272
Northern Lights Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $12.6M
- Total assets
- 1,311
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Lights Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.6M; members 1,311; net-worth ratio 9.51%; health rank #2,777 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,777 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northern Lights Community · health 80/100 · $12.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northern Lights Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northern Lights Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Lights Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Northern Lights Community vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.00% vs peer 0.70% (+0.30 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 30.20% vs peer 59.80% (-29.60 pp).
Northern Lights Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Michigan, health place is #138 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Northern Lights Community is #166 of 171 in Michigan.
- Michigan membership ordinal: #163 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, IGNITE (#137) ties at 80/100; one place down, Sunrise Family (#139) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for Northern Lights Community
Northern Lights Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $12.6M (2025Q4) to $12.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (9.12% → 9.51%).
This credit union's 9.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Northern Lights Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
Northern Lights Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.51% | -5.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | -0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.00% | +0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 30.20% | -29.60 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northern Lights Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.6M | 1,311 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.2M | 1,317 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.4M | 1,244 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5272
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Chatham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Northern Lights Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northern Lights Community FCU (Main Office) | Chatham, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Northern Lights Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Northern Lights Community ranks #2,777 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #138 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Muskegon St Joseph is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Muskegon St Joseph
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Lights Community financially healthy?
Northern Lights Community has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,777 of 4,374 nationally on health and #138 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 9.51% and its delinquency rate 1.06%.
How does Northern Lights Community compare to other credit unions?
Northern Lights Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.00% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (30.20% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Northern Lights Community?
Northern Lights Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Lights Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Lights Community?
Northern Lights Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Lights Community's net worth ratio of 9.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.