State credit union · ASHLAND, Kentucky · NCUA charter #62026

Members Choice

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$422.1M
Total assets
23,228
Members
8.3%
Net-worth ratio

Members Choice scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $422.1M; members 23,228; net-worth ratio 8.31%; health rank #3,031 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,031 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Choice · health 78/100 · $422.1M · 2025Q4

Members Choice in the assets neighbourhood

United Texas$423.9MUniversal 1$422.2MMembers Choice (this)$422.1MCOMTRUST$421.5MNorth Coast$420.8MCENTRIC$420.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Choice sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Members Choice diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 76.91% here, 72.20% peer average (+4.71 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.31% vs peer 12.11% (-3.80 pp).

Members Choice: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Kentucky, health place is #39 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #8 of 54 inside Kentucky ($422.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #9 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (23,228 members).
  • One place up in Kentucky, Autotruck Financial (#38) ties at 78/100; one place down, Your Hometown (#40) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Members Choice

Members Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

400,000,000410,000,000420,000,000430,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 402,454,826 425,767,874 ▲ +5.8%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $422.1M (2025Q4) to $425.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (8.22% → 8.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.4%

This credit union's 8.31% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Members Choice gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.6 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.1 pts
  • Member Growth 3.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Members Choice vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.31% -3.80 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.73% -0.16 pp
Return on Assets 0.24% -0.38 pp
Member Growth -3.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.91% +4.71 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Members Choice

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $425.8M -
2025Q4 $422.1M 23,228
2024Q4 $408.8M 23,969
2023Q4 $402.5M 24,342

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62026
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Kentucky
City
ASHLAND
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members Choice runs 8 offices in 5 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
RUSSELL ROAD OFFICE (Main Office) ASHLAND, KY
Cannonsburg Office ASHLAND, KY
CANNONSBURG OFFICE ASHLAND, KY
Central Office Ashland, KY
Bellefonte Office Ashland, KY
Grayson Temporary Office Grayson, KY
Greenup Temporary Office Greenup, KY
Jack Henry Symitar Episys Data Center Monett, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Members Choice vs ASHLAND

Members Choice nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Members Choice ranks #3,031 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ASHLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ASHLAND

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Choice financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members Choice scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 8.31% net worth ratio and 0.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,031 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 54 in Kentucky.

How does Members Choice compare to other credit unions?

Members Choice scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.91% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.31% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Members Choice?

Membership eligibility for Members Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Choice?

Members Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Choice's net worth ratio of 8.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.