Federal credit union · Trafford, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #17014
Penn-Trafford School Emp.
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $5.2M
- Total assets
- 549
- Members
- 20.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Penn-Trafford School Emp. scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.2M; members 549; net-worth ratio 20.42%; health rank #1,561 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,561 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Penn-Trafford School Emp. · health 87/100 · $5.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Penn-Trafford School Emp. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Penn-Trafford School Emp. sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Penn-Trafford School Emp. diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +2.36 pp (2.82% vs 0.45%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.44% here, 63.60% peer average (-12.16 pp).
Penn-Trafford School Emp.: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #73 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Penn-Trafford School Emp. is #238 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #247 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Erie City Employees (#72) ties at 87/100; one place down, Westmoreland Water (#74) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Penn-Trafford School Emp.
Penn-Trafford School Emp.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.8% from $5.2M (2025Q4) to $5.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.53 pp (20.95% → 20.42%).
This credit union's 20.42% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Penn-Trafford School Emp. gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Penn-Trafford School Emp. vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.42% | +1.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.82% | +2.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.44% | -12.16 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.2M | 549 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.4M | 559 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.3M | 565 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17014
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Trafford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Penn-Trafford School Emp., spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. FCU (Main Office) | Trafford, PA |
| Vizo Financial / My CU services | Middletown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Penn-Trafford School Emp.
Similar health score
Using this data
- Penn-Trafford School Emp. ranks #1,561 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #73 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MULTI-SCHOOLS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MULTI-SCHOOLS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Penn-Trafford School Emp. financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Penn-Trafford School Emp. scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 20.42% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,561 of 4,374 nationally on health and #73 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Penn-Trafford School Emp. compare to other credit unions?
Penn-Trafford School Emp. scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.82% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.44% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Penn-Trafford School Emp.?
Penn-Trafford School Emp. is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Penn-Trafford School Emp. directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Penn-Trafford School Emp.?
Penn-Trafford School Emp. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Penn-Trafford School Emp.'s net worth ratio of 20.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.