Federal credit union · CLEVELAND, Ohio · NCUA charter #22151

Cleveland Church of Christ

Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

60
Health / 100
$362K
Total assets
363
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

Cleveland Church of Christ scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $362K; members 363; net-worth ratio 12.26%; health rank #4,060 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,060 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Cleveland Church of Christ · health 60/100 · $362K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Cleveland Church of Christ vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cleveland Church of Christ sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Cleveland Church of Christ vs Under $2M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Delinquency Rate: -3.10 pp (1.38% vs 4.48%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -34.48 pp (18.22% vs 52.70%).

Where Cleveland Church of Christ sits in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #177 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #194 of 196.
  • Membership ranks #188 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (363 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. (#176) scores 61/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Emerald Credit Union, Inc. (#178) ties at 60/100.

Quarter path for Cleveland Church of Christ

Cleveland Church of Christ: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

340,000360,000380,000400,000420,000440,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 370,347 362,277 ▼ -2.2%
  • Assets moved -0.0% from $362K (2025Q4) to $362K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (12.32% → 12.26%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.7%

This credit union's 12.26% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 60/100 score is built

Cleveland Church of Christ gives up 40 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 5.2 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts

Call Report ratios for Cleveland Church of Christ

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.26% -10.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.38% -3.10 pp
Return on Assets 0.02% -0.21 pp
Member Growth -8.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 18.22% -34.48 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Cleveland Church of Christ quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $362K -
2025Q4 $362K 363
2024Q4 $419K 398
2023Q4 $370K 386

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22151
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Ohio
City
CLEVELAND
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Cleveland Church of Christ.

Office City
Cleveland Church of Christ (Main Office) Cleveland, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Cleveland Church of Christ vs WRIGHT-DUNBAR AREA

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Cleveland Church of Christ ranks #4,060 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #177 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Wright-Dunbar Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wright-Dunbar Area

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cleveland Church of Christ financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cleveland Church of Christ scores 60/100 (Good), with a 12.26% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,060 of 4,374 nationally on health and #177 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Cleveland Church of Christ compare to other credit unions?

Cleveland Church of Christ scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.38% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (18.22% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Cleveland Church of Christ?

Cleveland Church of Christ operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cleveland Church of Christ directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Cleveland Church of Christ?

Cleveland Church of Christ is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cleveland Church of Christ's net worth ratio of 12.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Cleveland Church of Christ. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.