Federal credit union · Youngstown, Ohio · NCUA charter #14469

Mahoning Valley

Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

72
Health / 100
$389K
Total assets
246
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

Mahoning Valley scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $389K; members 246; net-worth ratio 11.55%; health rank #3,473 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,473 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mahoning Valley · health 72/100 · $389K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mahoning Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mahoning Valley sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mahoning Valley vs Under $2M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Delinquency Rate: -3.09 pp (1.39% vs 4.48%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -13.65 pp (-13.43% vs 0.22%).

Mahoning Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #159 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #192 of 196.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #192 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Erie Community (#158) scores 73/100, 1 point higher; one place down, LAN-FAIR (#160) ties at 72/100.

Mahoning Valley Call Report trajectory

Mahoning Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000400,000500,000600,000700,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 669,259 387,154 ▼ -42.2%
  • Assets moved -0.6% from $389K (2025Q4) to $387K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.57 pp (13.12% → 11.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.0%

At 11.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 72/100 score is built

Mahoning Valley gives up 28 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts

Mahoning Valley health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.55% -11.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.39% -3.09 pp
Return on Assets -13.43% -13.65 pp
Member Growth 9.82% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.35% -9.35 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $387K -
2025Q4 $389K 246
2024Q4 $542K 224
2023Q4 $669K 213

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14469
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Ohio
City
Youngstown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mahoning Valley.

Office City
Mahoning Valley FCU (Main Office) Youngstown, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mahoning Valley vs WRIGHT-DUNBAR AREA

Mahoning Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Mahoning Valley ranks #3,473 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #159 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Wright-Dunbar Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wright-Dunbar Area

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mahoning Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mahoning Valley scores 72/100 (Very Good), with a 11.55% net worth ratio and 1.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,473 of 4,374 nationally on health and #159 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Mahoning Valley compare to other credit unions?

Mahoning Valley scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.39% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-13.43% vs 0.22%).

How can I join Mahoning Valley?

Mahoning Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mahoning Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mahoning Valley?

Mahoning Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mahoning Valley's net worth ratio of 11.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mahoning Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.