Federal credit union · Norfolk, Virginia · NCUA charter #19973
Summit Hampton Roads
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $8.0M
- Total assets
- 1,132
- Members
- 14.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Summit Hampton Roads scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.0M; members 1,132; net-worth ratio 14.24%; health rank #3,523 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,523 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Summit Hampton Roads · health 71/100 · $8.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Summit Hampton Roads vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Summit Hampton Roads sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Summit Hampton Roads
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.79% vs peer 63.60% (+6.19 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.24% vs peer 19.06% (-4.82 pp).
Where Summit Hampton Roads sits in Virginia
- Health composite ranks #71 of 95 among scored Virginia credit unions.
- By total assets, Summit Hampton Roads is #79 of 95 in Virginia.
- Member book place in Virginia: #78 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, MIDWAY (#70) ties at 71/100; one place down, Loudoun Credit Union (#72) ties at 71/100.
Quarter path for Summit Hampton Roads
Summit Hampton Roads: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $8.0M (2025Q4) to $8.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.07 pp (15.31% → 14.24%).
This credit union's 14.24% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Summit Hampton Roads gives up 29 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.8 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
- Return on Assets 0.2 pts
- Member Growth 6.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Summit Hampton Roads
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.24% | -4.82 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | -0.75 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.47% | -0.93 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.79% | +6.19 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Summit Hampton Roads filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.0M | 1,132 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.6M | 1,151 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.4M | 1,289 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19973
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Norfolk
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Summit Hampton Roads operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Summit Hampton Roads FCU Main Office (Main Office) | Portsmouth, VA |
| Co-op | portsmouth, VA |
| RVA Financial | Richmond, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Summit Hampton Roads ranks #3,523 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Port of Hampton Roads Ila is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Port of Hampton Roads Ila
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Summit Hampton Roads financially healthy?
Summit Hampton Roads has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,523 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 14.24% and its delinquency rate 1.06%.
How does Summit Hampton Roads compare to other credit unions?
Summit Hampton Roads scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.79% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.24% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Summit Hampton Roads?
Summit Hampton Roads operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Summit Hampton Roads directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Summit Hampton Roads?
Summit Hampton Roads is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Summit Hampton Roads's net worth ratio of 14.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.