Federal credit union · Roanoke, Virginia · NCUA charter #22322
First Care
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $5.7M
- Total assets
- 1,207
- Members
- 14.1%
- Net-worth ratio
First Care scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.7M; members 1,207; net-worth ratio 14.12%; health rank #3,865 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,865 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Care · health 65/100 · $5.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Care vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Care sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Care vs $2M–$10M peers
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.12% here, 19.06% peer average (-4.94 pp).
First Care: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Virginia, health place is #83 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Virginia assets place: #81 of 95.
- Virginia membership ordinal: #77 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Metropolitan Church (#82) ties at 65/100; one place down, VALLEYSTAR (#84) scores 64/100, 1 point lower.
First Care Call Report trajectory
First Care: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $5.7M (2025Q4) to $5.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.57 pp (15.69% → 14.12%).
14.12% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 65/100 score is built
First Care gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.3 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts
Call Report ratios for First Care
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.12% | -4.94 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.99% | +1.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.91% | -3.69 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.7M | 1,207 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.1M | 1,248 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.1M | 1,257 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22322
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Roanoke
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Care runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 109 Highland Ave SW (Main Office) | Roanoke, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Care
Similar health score
Using this data
- First Care ranks #3,865 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Poly Scientific Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Poly Scientific Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Care financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Care scores 65/100 (Good), with a 14.12% net worth ratio and 2.99% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,865 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 95 in Virginia.
How does First Care compare to other credit unions?
First Care scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.12% vs 19.06%).
How can I join First Care?
First Care operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Care directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Care?
First Care is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Care's net worth ratio of 14.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.