Federal credit union · MOORESTOWN, New Jersey · NCUA charter #24903

Camden Firemen's

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$524K
Total assets
146
Members
18.3%
Net-worth ratio

Camden Firemen's scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $524K; members 146; net-worth ratio 18.25%; health rank #2,386 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,386 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Camden Firemen's · health 82/100 · $524K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Camden Firemen's vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Camden Firemen's sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Camden Firemen's vs Under $2M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 1.62% here, 4.48% peer average (-2.86 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 44.50% here, 52.70% peer average (-8.20 pp).

Camden Firemen's: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In New Jersey, health place is #33 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • New Jersey assets place: #125 of 127.
  • Member book place in New Jersey: #124 of 127.
  • One place up in New Jersey, MOTION (#32) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, First Harvest (#34) ties at 82/100.

Quarter path for Camden Firemen's

Camden Firemen's: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,000550,000600,000650,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 636,264 570,268 ▼ -10.4%
  • Assets moved +8.8% from $524K (2025Q4) to $570K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.17 pp (19.42% → 18.25%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 18.25% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Camden Firemen's gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

Call Report ratios for Camden Firemen's

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.25% -4.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.62% -2.86 pp
Return on Assets 2.17% +1.95 pp
Member Growth 2.10% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 44.50% -8.20 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $570K -
2025Q4 $524K 146
2024Q4 $595K 143
2023Q4 $636K 146

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24903
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
New Jersey
City
MOORESTOWN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Camden Firemen's.

Office City
camden firemen's credit union (Main Office) Moorestown, NJ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey

A look at other New Jersey credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Camden Firemen's vs ISRAEL MEMORIAL A M E

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Camden Firemen's ranks #2,386 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Israel Memorial a M E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Israel Memorial a M E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camden Firemen's financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Camden Firemen's scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 18.25% net worth ratio and 1.62% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,386 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 127 in New Jersey.

How does Camden Firemen's compare to other credit unions?

Camden Firemen's scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.62% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.50% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Camden Firemen's?

Camden Firemen's operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Camden Firemen's directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Camden Firemen's?

Camden Firemen's is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Camden Firemen's's net worth ratio of 18.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Camden Firemen's. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.