Federal credit union · MEDFORD, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24615
Medford Municipal Employees
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $7.3M
- Total assets
- 761
- Members
- 26.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Medford Municipal Employees scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.3M; members 761; net-worth ratio 26.09%; health rank #3,311 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,311 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Medford Municipal Employees · health 74/100 · $7.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Medford Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Medford Municipal Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Medford Municipal Employees vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 26.09% vs peer 19.06% (+7.03 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.52% here, 63.60% peer average (-13.08 pp).
Medford Municipal Employees in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #101 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- By total assets, Medford Municipal Employees is #111 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #111 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, ARRHA (#100) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Mass Bay (#102) ties at 74/100.
Quarter path for Medford Municipal Employees
Medford Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.1% from $7.3M (2025Q4) to $7.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.00 pp (25.09% → 26.09%).
26.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 74/100 score is built
Medford Municipal Employees gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Medford Municipal Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 26.09% | +7.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.64% | -0.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.63% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.52% | -13.08 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Medford Municipal Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.3M | 761 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.2M | 785 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.5M | 798 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24615
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- MEDFORD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Medford Municipal Employees operates a single office in MEDFORD, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Medford Mun Emp FCU (Main Office) | MEDFORD, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- SOMERVILLE MASS FIREFIGHTERSSOMERVILLE, MA · $2M–$10M92Health
- DANVERS MUNICIPALDanvers, MA · $2M–$10M97Health
- LOWELL MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESLowell, MA · $2M–$10M86Health
- HEALTH ALLIANCESOMERVILLE, MA · $2M–$10M77Health
- NORWOOD TOWN EMPLOYEESNorwood, MA · $2M–$10M69Health
Compare Medford Municipal Employees vs SOMERVILLE MASS FIREFIGHTERS
Medford Municipal Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Medford Municipal Employees ranks #3,311 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Somerville Mass Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Somerville Mass Firefighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Medford Municipal Employees financially healthy?
Medford Municipal Employees has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,311 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 26.09% and its delinquency rate 1.64%.
How does Medford Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Medford Municipal Employees scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.09% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.52% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Medford Municipal Employees?
Medford Municipal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Medford Municipal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Medford Municipal Employees?
Medford Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Medford Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 26.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.