Federal credit union · LOUISVILLE, Kentucky · NCUA charter #24950

Young Community

Health score 45/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

45
Health / 100
$758K
Total assets
159
Members
4.6%
Net-worth ratio

Young Community scores 45/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $758K; members 159; net-worth ratio 4.57%; health rank #4,317 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,317 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Young Community · health 45/100 · $758K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Young Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Young Community sits in 45-49 with 39 others.

45 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Young Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at -34.02% vs peer 0.22% (-34.25 pp).

Young Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #54 of 54 among scored Kentucky credit unions.
  • Kentucky assets place: #54 of 54.
  • Kentucky membership ordinal: #54 of 54.
  • No scored Kentucky credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Modern Employees (#53) scores 51/100, 6 points higher.

How Young Community's 5300 filing moved

Young Community: total assets by quarter

2024Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

200,000400,000600,000800,000 2024Q42025Q42026Q1 419,695 715,542 ▲ +70.5%
  • Assets moved -5.6% from $758K (2025Q4) to $716K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -3.17 pp (7.74% → 4.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 30.5%

4.57% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.

How the 45/100 score is built

Young Community gives up 55 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 18.6 of its 30; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 11.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

Young Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 4.57% -18.36 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets -34.02% -34.25 pp
Member Growth -24.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 32.66% -20.04 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Young Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $716K -
2025Q4 $758K 159
2024Q4 $420K 210

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24950
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Kentucky
City
LOUISVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Young Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) LOUISVILLE, KY
Branch 01 Louisville, KY
CO OP St Petersburg, FL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Young Community vs TAYCO EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Young Community ranks #4,317 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #54 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Tayco Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tayco Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Young Community financially healthy?

Young Community has a financial health score of 45/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,317 of 4,374 nationally on health and #54 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 4.57% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Young Community compare to other credit unions?

Young Community scores 45/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-34.02% vs 0.22%).

How can I join Young Community?

Young Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Young Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Young Community?

Young Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Young Community's net worth ratio of 4.57% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Young Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.