Federal credit union · Yonkers, New York · NCUA charter #16360

SUMA

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$457.6M
Total assets
9,488
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

SUMA scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $457.6M; members 9,488; net-worth ratio 12.28%; health rank #2,434 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,434 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SUMA · health 82/100 · $457.6M · 2025Q4

SUMA in the assets neighbourhood

MEMBERS$460.5MFirst Harvest$458.4MSUMA (this)$457.6MEARTHMOVER$456.5MEVERENCE$455.4MAOD$453.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SUMA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SUMA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for SUMA

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +7.80 pp (80.00% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.95% vs peer 0.89% (+1.06 pp).

SUMA in New York

  • New York health ordinal: #137 of 272.
  • By total assets, SUMA is #38 of 272 in New York.
  • Member book place in New York: #75 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Maryvale Schools (#136) ties at 82/100; one place down, Great Meadow (#138) ties at 82/100.

SUMA Call Report trajectory

SUMA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

400,000,000420,000,000440,000,000460,000,000480,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 420,193,992 460,908,350 ▲ +9.7%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $457.6M (2025Q4) to $460.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (12.22% → 12.28%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.9%

12.28% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 82/100 score is built

SUMA gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

SUMA vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.28% +0.17 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.95% +1.06 pp
Return on Assets 0.13% -0.49 pp
Member Growth 6.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.00% +7.80 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $460.9M -
2025Q4 $457.6M 9,488
2024Q4 $430.6M 8,950
2023Q4 $420.2M 8,111

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16360
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New York
City
Yonkers
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SUMA runs 8 offices in 8 different cities across 4 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Yonkers, NY
Houston Branch Houston, TX
Jacksonville Branch Jacksonville, FL
New Haven Branch New Haven, CT
North Port branch North Port, FL
St. Petersburg branch Saint Petersburg, FL
Spring Valley Branch Spring Valley, NY
Stamford Branch Stamford, CT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare SUMA vs TEG

SUMA nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • SUMA ranks #2,434 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #137 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TEG is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEG

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SUMA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SUMA scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 12.28% net worth ratio and 1.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,434 of 4,374 nationally on health and #137 of 272 in New York.

How does SUMA compare to other credit unions?

SUMA scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.00% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.95% vs 0.89%).

How can I join SUMA?

SUMA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SUMA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at SUMA?

SUMA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SUMA's net worth ratio of 12.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SUMA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.