State credit union · Canton, North Carolina · NCUA charter #60721
CHAMPION
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $554.8M
- Total assets
- 36,146
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
CHAMPION scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $554.8M; members 36,146; net-worth ratio 11.87%; health rank #943 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#943 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHAMPION · health 91/100 · $554.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHAMPION in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHAMPION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHAMPION sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CHAMPION diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.69 pp (92.59% vs 83.90%).
CHAMPION in North Carolina
- Health composite ranks #11 of 57 among scored North Carolina credit unions.
- By total assets, CHAMPION is #12 of 57 in North Carolina.
- Membership ranks #13 of 57 among North Carolina CUs with a reported count (36,146 members).
- One place up in North Carolina, Wnc Community Cu (#10) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ALLEGACY (#12) ties at 91/100.
CHAMPION: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHAMPION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $554.8M (2025Q4) to $555.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (11.74% → 11.87%).
This credit union's 11.87% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
CHAMPION gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts
CHAMPION health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.87% | +0.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.59% | +8.69 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $555.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $554.8M | 36,146 |
| 2024Q4 | $549.6M | 36,379 |
| 2023Q4 | $557.2M | 36,051 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60721
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Canton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
CHAMPION operates 8 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Champion CU - Canton (Main Office) | Canton, NC |
| Champion CU - Arden | Arden, NC |
| Champion CU - Asheville | Asheville, NC |
| Champion CU - Ecusta | Brevard, NC |
| Champion CU - Admin Bldg | Canton, NC |
| Champion CU - Hendersonville | Hendersonville, NC |
| Champion CU - Mills River | Mills River, NC |
| Champion CU - Waynesville | Waynesville, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
A look at other North Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for CHAMPION
Using this data
- CHAMPION ranks #943 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Carolinas Telco is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Carolinas Telco
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHAMPION financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CHAMPION scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 11.87% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #943 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 57 in North Carolina.
How does CHAMPION compare to other credit unions?
CHAMPION scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.59% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CHAMPION?
Membership eligibility for CHAMPION depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CHAMPION directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHAMPION?
CHAMPION is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHAMPION's net worth ratio of 11.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.