State credit union · Carbondale, Illinois · NCUA charter #65427

Carbondale Highway

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$5.6M
Total assets
681
Members
15.0%
Net-worth ratio

Carbondale Highway scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.6M; members 681; net-worth ratio 14.99%; health rank #2,081 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,081 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Carbondale Highway · health 84/100 · $5.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Carbondale Highway vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Carbondale Highway sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Carbondale Highway: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.04% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.77 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 54.17% vs peer 63.60% (-9.43 pp).

Carbondale Highway: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Illinois health ordinal: #93 of 192.
  • Illinois assets place: #140 of 192.
  • Membership ranks #142 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (681 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, Ottawa Hiway (#92) ties at 84/100; one place down, New Century (#94) ties at 84/100.

Carbondale Highway Call Report trajectory

Carbondale Highway: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,200,0005,400,0005,600,0005,800,0006,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,264,759 5,750,477 ▲ +9.2%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $5.6M (2025Q4) to $5.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (15.27% → 14.99%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.9%

This credit union's 14.99% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Carbondale Highway gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.1 pts
  • Member Growth 4.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Carbondale Highway health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.99% -4.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.04% -1.77 pp
Return on Assets 0.37% -0.08 pp
Member Growth -2.58% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.17% -9.43 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Carbondale Highway quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.8M -
2025Q4 $5.6M 681
2024Q4 $5.8M 699
2023Q4 $5.3M 711

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65427
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Carbondale
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Carbondale Highway.

Office City
CHCU (Main Office) Carbondale, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Carbondale Highway vs EFFINGHAM HIGHWAY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Carbondale Highway

Using this data

  • Carbondale Highway ranks #2,081 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Effingham Highway is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Effingham Highway

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carbondale Highway financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Carbondale Highway scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 14.99% net worth ratio and 0.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,081 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Carbondale Highway compare to other credit unions?

Carbondale Highway scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.04% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.17% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Carbondale Highway?

Membership eligibility for Carbondale Highway depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Carbondale Highway directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Carbondale Highway?

Carbondale Highway is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Carbondale Highway's net worth ratio of 14.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Carbondale Highway. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.