Federal credit union · Spokane, Washington · NCUA charter #8132
SAFEWAY
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $73.0M
- Total assets
- 4,293
- Members
- 20.7%
- Net-worth ratio
SAFEWAY scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.0M; members 4,293; net-worth ratio 20.69%; health rank #2,932 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,932 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SAFEWAY · health 78/100 · $73.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SAFEWAY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SAFEWAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SAFEWAY sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SAFEWAY vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +7.07 pp (20.69% vs 13.62%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.31% vs peer 0.96% (+1.35 pp).
SAFEWAY: in-state Call Report ranks
- Washington health ordinal: #55 of 75.
- By total assets, SAFEWAY is #53 of 75 in Washington.
- Membership ranks #52 of 75 among Washington CUs with a reported count (4,293 members).
- One place up in Washington, Mt. Rainier (#54) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, WESTEDGE (#56) ties at 78/100.
SAFEWAY: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
SAFEWAY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $73.0M (2025Q4) to $74.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.49 pp (21.18% → 20.69%).
This credit union's 20.69% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
SAFEWAY gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
SAFEWAY vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.69% | +7.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.31% | +1.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.17% | +5.57 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - SAFEWAY
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $74.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $73.0M | 4,293 |
| 2024Q4 | $67.9M | 4,326 |
| 2023Q4 | $67.7M | 4,424 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8132
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Washington
- City
- Spokane
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SAFEWAY runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Office (Main Office) | Spokane, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
A look at other Washington credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near SAFEWAY
Using this data
- SAFEWAY ranks #2,932 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Avista Corp. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Avista Corp.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SAFEWAY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SAFEWAY scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 20.69% net worth ratio and 2.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,932 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 75 in Washington.
How does SAFEWAY compare to other credit unions?
SAFEWAY scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.69% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.31% vs 0.96%).
How can I join SAFEWAY?
SAFEWAY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SAFEWAY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SAFEWAY?
SAFEWAY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SAFEWAY's net worth ratio of 20.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.