Federal credit union · Martinsburg, West Virginia · NCUA charter #19890
Eastern Panhandle
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $18.5M
- Total assets
- 2,745
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Eastern Panhandle scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.5M; members 2,745; net-worth ratio 11.70%; health rank #1,660 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,660 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Eastern Panhandle · health 87/100 · $18.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Eastern Panhandle in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Eastern Panhandle vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Eastern Panhandle sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Eastern Panhandle
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.49 pp (75.29% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.70% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.16 pp).
Eastern Panhandle in West Virginia
- West Virginia health ordinal: #26 of 74.
- Assets rank #42 of 74 inside West Virginia ($18.5M reported).
- Member book place in West Virginia: #33 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, PRESTON (#25) ties at 87/100; one place down, C C M H (#27) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
Eastern Panhandle Call Report trajectory
Eastern Panhandle: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $18.5M (2025Q4) to $18.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (11.70% → 11.70%).
This credit union's 11.70% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Eastern Panhandle gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Eastern Panhandle vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.70% | -3.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.40% | -0.74 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | -0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.62% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.29% | +15.49 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Eastern Panhandle
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $18.5M | 2,745 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.9M | 2,848 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.8M | 2,832 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19890
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Martinsburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Eastern Panhandle runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Martinsburg, WV |
| Vital Records | Fairfax, VA |
| Disaster Recovery CUs | Kearneysville, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Eastern Panhandle ranks #1,660 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Raleigh County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Raleigh County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eastern Panhandle financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Eastern Panhandle scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 11.70% net worth ratio and 0.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,660 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Eastern Panhandle compare to other credit unions?
Eastern Panhandle scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.29% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.70% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Eastern Panhandle?
Eastern Panhandle operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Eastern Panhandle directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Eastern Panhandle?
Eastern Panhandle is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Eastern Panhandle's net worth ratio of 11.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.