Federal credit union · Clarksburg, West Virginia · NCUA charter #24841
CAPE
Health score 47/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 47
- Health / 100
- $16.2M
- Total assets
- 1,184
- Members
- 8.2%
- Net-worth ratio
CAPE scores 47/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.2M; members 1,184; net-worth ratio 8.20%; health rank #4,301 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,301 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CAPE · health 47/100 · $16.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CAPE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CAPE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CAPE sits in 45-49 with 39 others.
47 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CAPE diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -24.50 pp (35.30% vs 59.80%).
CAPE: in-state Call Report ranks
- In West Virginia, health place is #73 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, CAPE is #44 of 74 in West Virginia.
- Member book place in West Virginia: #55 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, City of Fairmont (#72) scores 54/100, 7 points higher; one place down, U S Employees (#74) scores 36/100, 11 points lower.
How CAPE's 5300 filing moved
CAPE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.9% from $16.2M (2025Q4) to $15.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (7.81% → 8.20%).
At 8.20%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 47/100 score is built
CAPE gives up 53 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 19.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 4.5.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 5.5 pts
- Return on Assets 3.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Call Report ratios for CAPE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.20% | -6.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.12% | +1.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.14% | -0.85 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 35.30% | -24.50 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.2M | 1,184 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.2M | 1,219 |
| 2023Q4 | $16.3M | 1,245 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24841
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Clarksburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CAPE runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Clarksburg, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near CAPE
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- CAPE ranks #4,301 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #73 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Martinsburg V.a. Center is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Martinsburg V.a. Center
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CAPE financially healthy?
CAPE has a financial health score of 47/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,301 of 4,374 nationally on health and #73 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 8.20% and its delinquency rate 3.12%.
How does CAPE compare to other credit unions?
CAPE scores 47/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.30% vs 59.80%).
How can I join CAPE?
CAPE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CAPE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CAPE?
CAPE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CAPE's net worth ratio of 8.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.