Federal credit union · Cheektowaga, New York · NCUA charter #20292
Sloan Public Schools
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $1.7M
- Total assets
- 491
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Sloan Public Schools scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 491; net-worth ratio 14.60%; health rank #1,604 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,604 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sloan Public Schools · health 87/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sloan Public Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Sloan Public Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Sloan Public Schools: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.06% here, 52.70% peer average (+39.36 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.60% here, 22.93% peer average (-8.33 pp).
Sloan Public Schools in New York
- New York health ordinal: #89 of 272.
- By total assets, Sloan Public Schools is #245 of 272 in New York.
- Membership ranks #239 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (491 members).
- One place up in New York, Hudson River Community (#88) ties at 87/100; one place down, Long Island Alliance (#90) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Sloan Public Schools
Sloan Public Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +8.2% from $1.7M (2025Q4) to $1.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.06 pp (15.66% → 14.60%).
This credit union's 14.60% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Sloan Public Schools gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.60% | -8.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -3.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | +0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.06% | +39.36 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Sloan Public Schools quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.7M | 491 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.7M | 489 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.8M | 495 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20292
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- New York
- City
- Cheektowaga
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Sloan Public Schools, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sloan FCU (Main Office) | Cheektowaga, NY |
| Sloan FCU Disater Recovery Location | Buffalo, NY |
| Disaster Recovery Site #2 | Hamburg, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- SCF WESTCHESTER N. Y. EMPLOYEESWHITE PLAINS, NY · Under $2M53Health
- BYKOTABrooklyn, NY · Under $2M27Health
- LATVIANMELVILLE, NY · Under $2M78Health
- ST. PHILIP'S CHURCHNew York, NY · Under $2M57Health
- HARRISON TEACHERSHARRISON, NY · Under $2M43Health
Compare Sloan Public Schools vs SCF WESTCHESTER N. Y. EMPLOYEES
Other-state peers near Sloan Public Schools
Similar health score
Using this data
- Sloan Public Schools ranks #1,604 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sloan Public Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sloan Public Schools scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 14.60% net worth ratio and 0.71% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,604 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 272 in New York.
How does Sloan Public Schools compare to other credit unions?
Sloan Public Schools scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.06% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.60% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Sloan Public Schools?
Sloan Public Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Sloan Public Schools directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Sloan Public Schools?
Sloan Public Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sloan Public Schools's net worth ratio of 14.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.