State credit union · Baytown, Texas · NCUA charter #68021

Community Resource

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$946.9M
Total assets
57,968
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

Community Resource scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $946.9M; members 57,968; net-worth ratio 10.56%; health rank #665 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#665 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community Resource · health 93/100 · $946.9M · 2025Q4

Community Resource in the assets neighbourhood

Midwest America$958.8MWESTREET$958.5MABNB$956.9MFinancial Center First$952.2MCommunity Resource (this)$946.9MFirst City$937.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community Resource vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Resource sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Community Resource vs Over $500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.49% here, 83.90% peer average (+7.59 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.56% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.62 pp).

Texas standing for Community Resource

  • Texas health ordinal: #61 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #41 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #44 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (57,968 members).
  • One place up in Texas, LAREDO (#60) ties at 93/100; one place down, One Source (#62) ties at 93/100.

Quarter path for Community Resource

Community Resource: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

800,000,000850,000,000900,000,000950,000,0001,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 848,944,025 933,557,429 ▲ +10.0%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $946.9M (2025Q4) to $933.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.42 pp (10.14% → 10.56%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.4%

This credit union's 10.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Community Resource gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts

Community Resource health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.56% -0.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.52% -0.35 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.21 pp
Member Growth 0.15% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 91.49% +7.59 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Community Resource

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $933.6M -
2025Q4 $946.9M 57,968
2024Q4 $895.1M 57,882
2023Q4 $848.9M 56,709

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68021
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Texas
City
Baytown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (10)

Community Resource operates 10 offices across 5 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Headquarters (Main Office) Baytown, TX
Atascocita Branch Atascocita, TX
Decker Branch Baytown, TX
Alexander Branch Baytown, TX
Garth Road Baytown, TX
HWY 146 Baytown, TX
Chamber Commons Baytown, TX
Crosby Branch Crosby, TX
Mont Belvieu Mont Belvieu, TX
New Caney New Caney, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Community Resource vs HOUSTON

Community Resource nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Community Resource ranks #665 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HOUSTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOUSTON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community Resource financially healthy?

Community Resource has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #665 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.56% and its delinquency rate 0.52%.

How does Community Resource compare to other credit unions?

Community Resource scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.49% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.56% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Community Resource?

Membership eligibility for Community Resource depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Resource directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community Resource?

Community Resource is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Resource's net worth ratio of 10.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community Resource. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.