State credit union · Durham, North Carolina · NCUA charter #63595
Mount Vernon Baptist Church
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $145K
- Total assets
- 280
- Members
- 36.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Mount Vernon Baptist Church scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $145K; members 280; net-worth ratio 36.18%; health rank #4,040 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,040 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mount Vernon Baptist Church · health 60/100 · $145K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mount Vernon Baptist Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mount Vernon Baptist Church sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mount Vernon Baptist Church
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 36.18% here, 22.93% peer average (+13.25 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 8.16% here, 52.70% peer average (-44.54 pp).
Where Mount Vernon Baptist Church sits in North Carolina
- Health composite ranks #52 of 57 among scored North Carolina credit unions.
- By total assets, Mount Vernon Baptist Church is #57 of 57 in North Carolina.
- North Carolina membership ordinal: #57 of 57.
- One place up in North Carolina, Latino Community (#51) scores 62/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Weyco Community (#53) ties at 60/100.
How Mount Vernon Baptist Church's 5300 filing moved
Mount Vernon Baptist Church: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $145K (2025Q4) to $147K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (36.36% → 36.18%).
36.18% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 60/100 score is built
Mount Vernon Baptist Church gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 8.1 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.9 pts
Mount Vernon Baptist Church health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 36.18% | +13.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 41.86% | +37.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | 47.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 8.16% | -44.54 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mount Vernon Baptist Church filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $147K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $145K | 280 |
| 2024Q4 | $138K | 190 |
| 2023Q4 | $143K | 315 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63595
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Durham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Mount Vernon Baptist Church operates a single office in Durham, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MVBC Education Bldg. (Main Office) | Durham, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
A look at other North Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- TEXAS GULF CAROLINA EMPAurora, NC · Under $2M48Health
- HSMHICKORY, NC · $2M–$10M76Health
- ARCADEAsheville, NC · $2M–$10M82Health
- ALLVAC SAVINGS ANDMONROE, NC · $2M–$10M94Health
- GUCOGreenville, NC · $2M–$10M73Health
Compare Mount Vernon Baptist Church vs TEXAS GULF CAROLINA EMP
Other-state peers near Mount Vernon Baptist Church
Using this data
- Mount Vernon Baptist Church ranks #4,040 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Texas Gulf Carolina Emp is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Texas Gulf Carolina Emp
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Vernon Baptist Church financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mount Vernon Baptist Church scores 60/100 (Good), with a 36.18% net worth ratio and 41.86% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,040 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 57 in North Carolina.
How does Mount Vernon Baptist Church compare to other credit unions?
Mount Vernon Baptist Church scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (36.18% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (8.16% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Mount Vernon Baptist Church?
Membership eligibility for Mount Vernon Baptist Church depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mount Vernon Baptist Church directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mount Vernon Baptist Church?
Mount Vernon Baptist Church is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mount Vernon Baptist Church's net worth ratio of 36.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.