State credit union · WEST BLOOMFIELD, Michigan · NCUA charter #62316
WESTACRES
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $6.9M
- Total assets
- 569
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
WESTACRES scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.9M; members 569; net-worth ratio 13.69%; health rank #3,170 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,170 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4WESTACRES · health 76/100 · $6.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
WESTACRES vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); WESTACRES sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
WESTACRES vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 19.80% vs peer 63.60% (-43.80 pp).
Where WESTACRES sits in Michigan
- Health composite ranks #150 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Assets rank #170 of 171 inside Michigan ($6.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #170 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (569 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Community Focus (#149) ties at 76/100; one place down, Community Financial (#151) ties at 76/100.
Quarter path for WESTACRES
WESTACRES: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $6.9M (2025Q4) to $6.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (13.64% → 13.69%).
13.69% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
WESTACRES gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.1 pts
- Member Growth 4.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.5 pts
Call Report ratios for WESTACRES
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.69% | -5.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.11% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 19.80% | -43.80 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.9M | 569 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.0M | 584 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.4M | 578 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62316
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- WEST BLOOMFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, WESTACRES runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| WCU (Main Office) | WEST BLOOMFIELD, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- WESTACRES ranks #3,170 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #150 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- West Michigan Postal Service is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with West Michigan Postal Service
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WESTACRES financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, WESTACRES scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 13.69% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,170 of 4,374 nationally on health and #150 of 171 in Michigan.
How does WESTACRES compare to other credit unions?
WESTACRES scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (19.80% vs 63.60%).
How can I join WESTACRES?
Membership eligibility for WESTACRES depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact WESTACRES directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at WESTACRES?
WESTACRES is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WESTACRES's net worth ratio of 13.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.