State credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #60400
St. Louis Community
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $431.8M
- Total assets
- 51,093
- Members
- 15.1%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Louis Community scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $431.8M; members 51,093; net-worth ratio 15.09%; health rank #4,056 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,056 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Louis Community · health 60/100 · $431.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Louis Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Louis Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Louis Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for St. Louis Community
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.09% here, 12.11% peer average (+2.98 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.55 pp (56.65% vs 72.20%).
St. Louis Community in Missouri
- In Missouri, health place is #78 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Missouri assets place: #9 of 89.
- Membership ranks #5 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (51,093 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Southeast Missouri Community (#77) scores 63/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Holy Rosary (#79) ties at 60/100.
St. Louis Community Call Report trajectory
St. Louis Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $431.8M (2025Q4) to $442.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.26 pp (15.35% → 15.09%).
This credit union's 15.09% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
St. Louis Community gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.09% | +2.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.02% | +3.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.54% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.65% | -15.55 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. Louis Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $442.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $431.8M | 51,093 |
| 2024Q4 | $409.5M | 52,914 |
| 2023Q4 | $397.3M | 54,989 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60400
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (14)
St. Louis Community operates 14 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Forest Park (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| Florissant | Florissant, MO |
| Jennings | Jennings, MO |
| South City | Saint Louis, MO |
| Richmond Heights | Saint Louis, MO |
| Ferguson | saint louis, MO |
| Southtown | Saint Louis, MO |
| Kingdom House | saint louis, MO |
| Gateway | saint louis, MO |
| St John's | saint louis, MO |
| Benton Park | saint louis, MO |
| Delmar Divine | saint louis, MO |
| Sullivan | Sullivan, MO |
| Ucity | University City, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- St. Louis Community ranks #4,056 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- INFUZE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with INFUZE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Louis Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Louis Community scores 60/100 (Good), with a 15.09% net worth ratio and 4.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,056 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 89 in Missouri.
How does St. Louis Community compare to other credit unions?
St. Louis Community scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.09% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.65% vs 72.20%).
How can I join St. Louis Community?
Membership eligibility for St. Louis Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Louis Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Louis Community?
St. Louis Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Louis Community's net worth ratio of 15.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.