Federal credit union · Delevan, New York · NCUA charter #21875
TRI-COUNTY
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $4.8M
- Total assets
- 714
- Members
- 21.3%
- Net-worth ratio
TRI-COUNTY scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.8M; members 714; net-worth ratio 21.25%; health rank #2,378 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRI-COUNTY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRI-COUNTY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where TRI-COUNTY diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +21.81 pp (85.41% vs 63.60%).
TRI-COUNTY in New York
- In New York, health place is #135 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #230 of 272 inside New York ($4.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #227 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (714 members).
- One place up in New York, Greater Woodlawn (#134) ties at 82/100; one place down, Maryvale Schools (#136) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for TRI-COUNTY
TRI-COUNTY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $4.8M (2025Q4) to $5.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (21.55% → 21.25%).
This credit union's 21.25% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
TRI-COUNTY gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.25% | +2.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.67% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | +0.73 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.41% | +21.81 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.8M | 714 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.8M | 722 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.9M | 743 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21875
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- New York
- City
- Delevan
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
TRI-COUNTY operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tri County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Delevan, NY |
| CompuSource | Amherst, NY |
| Calavary Community Chapel | Delevan, NY |
| Krolick Storage | East Concord, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- TRI-COUNTY ranks #2,378 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #135 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New Covenant Dominion is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Covenant Dominion
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRI-COUNTY financially healthy?
TRI-COUNTY has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,378 of 4,374 nationally on health and #135 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 21.25% and its delinquency rate 1.67%.
How does TRI-COUNTY compare to other credit unions?
TRI-COUNTY scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.41% vs 63.60%).
How can I join TRI-COUNTY?
TRI-COUNTY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRI-COUNTY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRI-COUNTY?
TRI-COUNTY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRI-COUNTY's net worth ratio of 21.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.