Federal credit union · WEST CHESTER, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #18234

Steamfitters Phila

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$799K
Total assets
868
Members
14.3%
Net-worth ratio

Steamfitters Phila scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $799K; members 868; net-worth ratio 14.30%; health rank #914 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#914 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Steamfitters Phila · health 91/100 · $799K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Steamfitters Phila vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Steamfitters Phila sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Steamfitters Phila: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.76% here, 52.70% peer average (+37.06 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.30% vs peer 22.93% (-8.63 pp).

Steamfitters Phila in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #42 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #265 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #224 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (868 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, New Directions Community (#41) ties at 91/100; one place down, New Kensington Municipal (#43) ties at 91/100.

Steamfitters Phila Call Report trajectory

Steamfitters Phila: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

700,000800,000900,0001,000,0001,100,0001,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,080,911 792,532 ▼ -26.7%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $799K (2025Q4) to $793K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (13.99% → 14.30%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 95.3%

14.30% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

Steamfitters Phila gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Steamfitters Phila health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.30% -8.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 1.33% +1.10 pp
Member Growth -1.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.76% +37.06 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $793K -
2025Q4 $799K 868
2024Q4 $881K 885
2023Q4 $1.1M 903

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
18234
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
WEST CHESTER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Steamfitters Phila operates a single office in WEST CHESTER, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
SPFCU (Main Office) WEST CHESTER, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Steamfitters Phila vs NEW LIFE

Other-state peers near Steamfitters Phila

Using this data

  • Steamfitters Phila ranks #914 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • New Life is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Life

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Steamfitters Phila financially healthy?

Steamfitters Phila has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #914 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 14.30% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Steamfitters Phila compare to other credit unions?

Steamfitters Phila scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.76% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.30% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Steamfitters Phila?

Steamfitters Phila serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Steamfitters Phila directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Steamfitters Phila?

Steamfitters Phila is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Steamfitters Phila's net worth ratio of 14.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Steamfitters Phila. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.