Federal credit union · canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #14120
STARK
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $211.6M
- Total assets
- 16,434
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
STARK scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $211.6M; members 16,434; net-worth ratio 12.81%; health rank #771 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#771 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4STARK · health 92/100 · $211.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
STARK in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
STARK vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); STARK sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
STARK: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.70 pp (12.81% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 66.12% here, 72.20% peer average (-6.08 pp).
STARK: in-state Call Report ranks
- Ohio health ordinal: #29 of 196.
- By total assets, STARK is #45 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #43 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Superior Credit Union, Inc (#28) ties at 92/100; one place down, Cincinnati Ohio Police (#30) ties at 92/100.
STARK: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
STARK: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $211.6M (2025Q4) to $216.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (12.92% → 12.81%).
12.81% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
STARK gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.81% | +0.70 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.12% | -6.08 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
STARK filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $216.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $211.6M | 16,434 |
| 2024Q4 | $193.5M | 16,148 |
| 2023Q4 | $177.6M | 15,270 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14120
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- canton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
STARK operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | canton, OH |
| Alliance | Alliance, OH |
| Cleveland Ave | Canton, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for STARK
Using this data
- STARK ranks #771 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Associated School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Associated School Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STARK financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, STARK scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 12.81% net worth ratio and 0.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #771 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 196 in Ohio.
How does STARK compare to other credit unions?
STARK scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.81% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.12% vs 72.20%).
How can I join STARK?
STARK operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact STARK directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at STARK?
STARK is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STARK's net worth ratio of 12.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.