Federal credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #24704

South Side Community

Health score 52/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

52
Health / 100
$5.4M
Total assets
1,400
Members
20.5%
Net-worth ratio

South Side Community scores 52/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.4M; members 1,400; net-worth ratio 20.52%; health rank #4,238 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,238 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

South Side Community · health 52/100 · $5.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

South Side Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Side Community sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

52 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

South Side Community vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.52% here, 19.06% peer average (+1.46 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 36.18% vs peer 63.60% (-27.42 pp).

Illinois standing for South Side Community

  • Illinois health ordinal: #187 of 192.
  • By total assets, South Side Community is #141 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Membership ranks #116 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (1,400 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, VIBRANT (#186) scores 53/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Northside L (#188) scores 50/100, 2 points lower.

South Side Community Call Report trajectory

South Side Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,000,0005,500,0006,000,0006,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,052,551 5,383,249 ▼ -11.1%
  • Assets moved -1.2% from $5.4M (2025Q4) to $5.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (20.83% → 20.52%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 20.52%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 52/100 score is built

South Side Community gives up 48 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.52% +1.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.04% +0.23 pp
Return on Assets -3.64% -4.09 pp
Member Growth -15.15% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 36.18% -27.42 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

South Side Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.4M -
2025Q4 $5.4M 1,400
2024Q4 $5.8M 1,650
2023Q4 $6.1M 1,800

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24704
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Chicago
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for South Side Community.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Chicago, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare South Side Community vs DECATUR POLICEMEN

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • South Side Community ranks #4,238 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #187 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Decatur Policemen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Decatur Policemen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Side Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, South Side Community scores 52/100 (Fair), with a 20.52% net worth ratio and 2.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,238 of 4,374 nationally on health and #187 of 192 in Illinois.

How does South Side Community compare to other credit unions?

South Side Community scores 52/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.52% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.18% vs 63.60%).

How can I join South Side Community?

South Side Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact South Side Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at South Side Community?

South Side Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Side Community's net worth ratio of 20.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for South Side Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.