Federal credit union · MISSION, Kansas · NCUA charter #13941
SM
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $77.5M
- Total assets
- 2,383
- Members
- 19.4%
- Net-worth ratio
SM scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $77.5M; members 2,383; net-worth ratio 19.45%; health rank #1,565 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,565 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SM · health 87/100 · $77.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
SM sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SM: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 75.13% here, 62.60% peer average (+12.53 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.12% vs peer 0.66% (-0.54 pp).
Where SM sits in Kansas
- In Kansas, health place is #14 of 61 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, SM is #20 of 61 in Kansas.
- Kansas membership ordinal: #34 of 61.
- One place up in Kansas, WICHITA (#13) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Credit Union of Emporia (#15) ties at 87/100.
How SM's 5300 filing moved
SM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $77.5M (2025Q4) to $77.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.26 pp (19.19% → 19.45%).
19.45% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
SM gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.3 pts
- Member Growth 7.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for SM
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.45% | +5.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.54 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.13% | +12.53 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - SM
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $77.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $77.5M | 2,383 |
| 2024Q4 | $78.0M | 2,397 |
| 2023Q4 | $76.1M | 2,416 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13941
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- MISSION
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
SM operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | MISSION, KS |
| BRANCH | OLATHE, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
A look at other Kansas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SM
Similar total assets
Using this data
- SM ranks #1,565 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DILLON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DILLON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SM financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SM scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 19.45% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,565 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 61 in Kansas.
How does SM compare to other credit unions?
SM scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.13% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.12% vs 0.66%).
How can I join SM?
SM serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact SM directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at SM?
SM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SM's net worth ratio of 19.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.