State credit union · Grand Rapids, Michigan · NCUA charter #62340

PREFERRED

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$308.0M
Total assets
23,514
Members
14.0%
Net-worth ratio

PREFERRED scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $308.0M; members 23,514; net-worth ratio 14.00%; health rank #1,226 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,226 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PREFERRED · health 89/100 · $308.0M · 2025Q4

PREFERRED in the assets neighbourhood

ACFCU$309.2MPREFERRED (this)$308.0MTexoma Community$307.6MPeninsula Community$307.5MFinancial Horizons$307.0MACCESS$307.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PREFERRED vs every NCUA-scored credit union

PREFERRED sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

PREFERRED vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.00% vs peer 12.11% (+1.89 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.43% vs peer 72.20% (-11.77 pp).

Where PREFERRED sits in Michigan

  • In Michigan, health place is #53 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Michigan assets place: #64 of 171.
  • Michigan membership ordinal: #56 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, Marquette Community (#52) ties at 89/100; one place down, TRI-CITIES (#54) ties at 89/100.

PREFERRED: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

PREFERRED: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

260,000,000280,000,000300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 268,767,236 317,864,539 ▲ +18.3%
  • Assets moved +3.2% from $308.0M (2025Q4) to $317.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (14.15% → 14.00%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 93.3%

At 14.00%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

PREFERRED gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts

PREFERRED vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.00% +1.89 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.45 pp
Return on Assets 0.91% +0.29 pp
Member Growth -1.49% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.43% -11.77 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $317.9M -
2025Q4 $308.0M 23,514
2024Q4 $289.6M 23,870
2023Q4 $268.8M 24,411

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62340
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Michigan
City
Grand Rapids
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for PREFERRED, spread across 6 cities.

Office City
Grand Rapids (Main Office) Grand Rapids, MI
Belding Belding, MI
Greenville Greenville, MI
Hastings Hastings, MI
Kalamazoo Kalamazoo, MI
Ludington Ludington, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare PREFERRED vs FOREST AREA

PREFERRED nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • PREFERRED ranks #1,226 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Forest Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Forest Area

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PREFERRED financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PREFERRED scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 14.00% net worth ratio and 0.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,226 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 171 in Michigan.

How does PREFERRED compare to other credit unions?

PREFERRED scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.00% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.43% vs 72.20%).

How can I join PREFERRED?

Membership eligibility for PREFERRED depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact PREFERRED directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at PREFERRED?

PREFERRED is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PREFERRED's net worth ratio of 14.00% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PREFERRED. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.