State credit union · Sault Sainte Ma, Michigan · NCUA charter #62325
Soo Co-Op
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $313.2M
- Total assets
- 24,582
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Soo Co-Op scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $313.2M; members 24,582; net-worth ratio 13.31%; health rank #49 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#49 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Soo Co-Op · health 99/100 · $313.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Soo Co-Op in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Soo Co-Op vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Soo Co-Op sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Soo Co-Op: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 13.31% here, 12.11% peer average (+1.20 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.62 pp (67.58% vs 72.20%).
Where Soo Co-Op sits in Michigan
- Health composite ranks #1 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Assets rank #62 of 171 inside Michigan ($313.2M reported).
- Member book place in Michigan: #53 of 171.
- No Michigan credit union scores higher; the runner-up, Christian Financial (#2) ties at 99/100.
Soo Co-Op Call Report trajectory
Soo Co-Op: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $313.2M (2025Q4) to $324.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (13.43% → 13.31%).
At 13.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 99/100 score is built
Soo Co-Op gives up 1 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 0.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Soo Co-Op health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.31% | +1.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.36% | -0.54 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.09% | +0.46 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.58% | -4.62 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Soo Co-Op filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $324.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $313.2M | 24,582 |
| 2024Q4 | $290.6M | 23,583 |
| 2023Q4 | $259.3M | 24,132 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62325
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Sault Sainte Ma
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Soo Co-Op operates 6 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Soo Co-op Credit Union (Main Office) | Sault Sainte Marie, MI |
| Brimley Branch | Brimley, MI |
| Cedarville Branch | Cedarville, MI |
| Kinross Branch | Kincheloe, MI |
| Bingham Branch | Sault Sainte Marie, MI |
| Kewadin Branch | Sault Sainte Marie, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Soo Co-Op
Using this data
- Soo Co-Op ranks #49 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Forest Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Forest Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Soo Co-Op financially healthy?
Soo Co-Op has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #49 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 13.31% and its delinquency rate 0.36%.
How does Soo Co-Op compare to other credit unions?
Soo Co-Op scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.31% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.58% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Soo Co-Op?
Membership eligibility for Soo Co-Op depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Soo Co-Op directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Soo Co-Op?
Soo Co-Op is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Soo Co-Op's net worth ratio of 13.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.