Federal credit union · Fife Lake, Michigan · NCUA charter #24047
Forest Area
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $309.6M
- Total assets
- 21,085
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Forest Area scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $309.6M; members 21,085; net-worth ratio 12.30%; health rank #779 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#779 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Forest Area · health 92/100 · $309.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Forest Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Forest Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Forest Area sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Forest Area diverges from peer averages
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.34% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.71 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.52 pp (1.41% vs 0.89%).
Where Forest Area sits in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #29 of 171.
- Assets rank #63 of 171 inside Michigan ($309.6M reported).
- Michigan membership ordinal: #61 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, GENISYS (#28) ties at 92/100; one place down, EMBERS (#30) ties at 92/100.
Forest Area: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Forest Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $309.6M (2025Q4) to $317.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (12.28% → 12.30%).
At 12.30%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Forest Area gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Forest Area vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.30% | +0.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.41% | +0.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.34% | +0.71 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.61% | +0.41 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $317.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $309.6M | 21,085 |
| 2024Q4 | $274.8M | 19,899 |
| 2023Q4 | $244.1M | 18,964 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24047
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Fife Lake
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Forest Area runs 8 offices in 7 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Fife Lake, MI |
| Cadillac | Cadillac, MI |
| Fife Lake | Fife Lake, MI |
| Kalkaska | Kalkaska, MI |
| Kingsley | Kingsley, MI |
| Lake City | Lake City, MI |
| Manton | Manton, MI |
| Mesick | Mesick, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Forest Area ranks #779 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PREFERRED is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PREFERRED
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Forest Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Forest Area scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 12.30% net worth ratio and 1.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #779 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Forest Area compare to other credit unions?
Forest Area scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.34% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.41% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Forest Area?
Forest Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Forest Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Forest Area?
Forest Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Forest Area's net worth ratio of 12.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.