State credit union · Coffeyville, Kansas · NCUA charter #60039
Peoples Choice
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $6.6M
- Total assets
- 602
- Members
- 26.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Peoples Choice scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.6M; members 602; net-worth ratio 26.56%; health rank #3,572 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,572 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Peoples Choice · health 70/100 · $6.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Peoples Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Peoples Choice sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Peoples Choice
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 26.56% vs peer 19.06% (+7.50 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 59.42% vs peer 63.60% (-4.18 pp).
Peoples Choice: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Kansas, health place is #47 of 61 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Peoples Choice is #46 of 61 in Kansas.
- Member book place in Kansas: #53 of 61.
- One place up in Kansas, BELL (#46) scores 72/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Salina Municipal (#48) ties at 70/100.
Quarter path for Peoples Choice
Peoples Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.2% from $6.6M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (26.69% → 26.56%).
This credit union's 26.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
Peoples Choice gives up 30 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.8 pts
- Return on Assets 5.5 pts
- Member Growth 2.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 26.56% | +7.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.03% | -0.78 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.02% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.83% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.42% | -4.18 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Peoples Choice filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.6M | 602 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.1M | 626 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.7M | 644 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60039
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- Coffeyville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Peoples Choice runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Peoples Choice Credit Union (Main Office) | Coffeyville, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
A look at other Kansas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Peoples Choice ranks #3,572 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kc Fairfax is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kc Fairfax
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Peoples Choice financially healthy?
Peoples Choice has a financial health score of 70/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,572 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 61 in Kansas. Its net worth ratio is 26.56% and its delinquency rate 1.03%.
How does Peoples Choice compare to other credit unions?
Peoples Choice scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.56% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.42% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Peoples Choice?
Membership eligibility for Peoples Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Peoples Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Peoples Choice?
Peoples Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Peoples Choice's net worth ratio of 26.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.