Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #24463
Brentwood Baptist Church
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $1.3M
- Total assets
- 622
- Members
- 7.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Brentwood Baptist Church scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.3M; members 622; net-worth ratio 7.52%; health rank #4,009 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,009 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Brentwood Baptist Church · health 62/100 · $1.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Brentwood Baptist Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Brentwood Baptist Church sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Brentwood Baptist Church vs Under $2M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 75.06% vs peer 52.70% (+22.36 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.52% here, 22.93% peer average (-15.41 pp).
Brentwood Baptist Church: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #354 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #378 of 386 inside Texas ($1.3M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #353 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Prestige Community (#353) ties at 62/100; one place down, SOARION (#355) ties at 62/100.
Brentwood Baptist Church: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Brentwood Baptist Church: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $1.3M (2025Q4) to $1.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (7.79% → 7.52%).
This credit union's 7.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
Brentwood Baptist Church gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Brentwood Baptist Church
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.52% | -15.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 8.72% | +4.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.17% | -0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.06% | +22.36 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Brentwood Baptist Church quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.3M | 622 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.3M | 603 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.4M | 632 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24463
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Houston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Brentwood Baptist Church.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Houston, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Brentwood Baptist Church nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Brentwood Baptist Church ranks #4,009 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #354 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Salt Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Salt Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brentwood Baptist Church financially healthy?
Brentwood Baptist Church has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,009 of 4,374 nationally on health and #354 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 7.52% and its delinquency rate 8.72%.
How does Brentwood Baptist Church compare to other credit unions?
Brentwood Baptist Church scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.06% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.52% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Brentwood Baptist Church?
Brentwood Baptist Church operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Brentwood Baptist Church directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Brentwood Baptist Church?
Brentwood Baptist Church is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Brentwood Baptist Church's net worth ratio of 7.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.